Monday, August 24, 2015

Houndstooth Nail Art Design

Hi beaauts! I'm back today with another nail art design that I've never done before so I was super excited to finally try it out! Today's Nail of the Day is a HoundsTooth Nail Art Design using @NailStencils - HoundsTooth Stencil Vinyl Guides! 

This manicure was very simple to do I hope it's pretty self explanatory but for those who need a little help on my ring nail, I painted two coats of Orly - Cake Pop and let dry with the help of a fast drying top coat. Then placed down my Nail Mail HoundsTooth Stencil Vinyl Guide and painted over top with Polish my Life's - Merlot Magic. I peeled of the stencil Immediately - to avoid polish lifting off with the vinyl once dried, and added another top coat to finish it off. 

On all my other nails I used Polish my Life's - My Red Room from Shaneka's Fifty Shades of Grey Polish Duo Collection. I hope you all enjoyed and stay tuned for another great mani up shortly !

Happy Polishing 

Staggered Chevrons Nail Art Design

Hay babes! So sorry I haven't been around lately !
I've been soo caught up in my giveaway that ended on the 1st and just kept forgetting to post! 
Gaaah I hate it when I do that!
Anyways today's NOTD was inspired by IG ; @SprinkleNails - original photo at the end of post!

       Original Photo - taken on iPad - (sorry for shit quality)

Polishes Used ;
O.P.I - Miami Beet 
Sally Hansen - Wedding Glitters 
Wet'n'Wild - Clear Top Coat 
@GlammyMani - Staggered Chevron Nail Vinyl Guides  

                      Original Swach Photo - taken on IPad - (sorry for shit quality)

                      Original Inspired Photo - Credit - IG - @SprinkleNails 

Sunday, August 23, 2015

⚡️ Summer Lightning Nights ⚡️

Haaay beaaauts! 
Tonight I've something new for you all to see / try & for myself aswell! I've been meaning to try this nail art design but just never got around to doing it. That's until I finally got some Lightning Bolt Nail Vinyls from Glam My Mani Nail Vinyls and figured why not give it a shot!?

All you need is 2 polishes of your choice. I used Avon NailWear Pro+ Nail Enamel in Hottie & Sheer Lilac. I am so sorry about the dark and really bad picture on the babies, I currently do not own a phone at the moment so my iPad is all I have. Man sometimes I hated my iPhone 6 pics but the comparison to my iPad is sorta ridiculous don't cha agree!? But until I get a new phone it'll have to do ..
Okay back to what you'll need, along with he two polishes of your choice some Lightning Bolt Vinyls would really help, especially if you suck at free handing like myself. But feel free to freehand them aswell! 

Start off by choosing your base polish - I used Avon - Sheer Lilac and let dry completely, or use a top coat to speed up the process. Once completely dry, place down your vinyls in whichever direction you'd like and paint overtop of them one by one with your second polish of choice, mine being - Avon - Hottie and peel off the vinyl immediately for best results. Wait for the polishes to dry by themselves to avoid smudging when applying your top coat. 

                          Original Photo Taken on IPad ( sorry for shitty quality )

               Original Photo - IG Edited - Instagram Edited 

Hope you all enjoyed!
Happy Polishing ! xx

Monday, August 17, 2015

Morrocan Nail Art Design

Hi baabes! I'm back today with another very simple but super cute && 
easy to do nail art design!

To get today's look you will need :
1 Moroccan Nail Art Vinyl Stencil, 3 Nail Lacquers of your choice & a dotting tool. 
I used 1 LouItYourself Nail Vinyl Morrocan Stencil that I cut in half to fit both nails. 
Polish My Life - One Shade Of Grey ; Orly - Cake Pop ; Sally Hansen - Celeb City 
& my OPI 2 in 1 Nail Art Striping Brush & Dotting Tool 

Start by painting two coats of each polish in which ever order you like. On your Index and Pinky nails place the Morrocan Stencil and paint over top with your polish of choice. Remove immediately and let dry. In the mean time, take your dotting tool and dot some dots. I had originally wanted to just to two one above the other in the middle of my ring nail but I screwed up the second dot and didn't want to redo that nail so I just went with it and made more dots going in that screwed up direction and sorta liked the outcome. Once dry finish it off with your favourite top coat!

            Original Photo taken on IPad ( sorry for shitty quality )

                                      Original Photo - IG Edited - Instagram Edited 

Happy Polishing 

Sunday, August 16, 2015

Keepin' it Neutral Dotticure Nail Art Design

Hay my awesome nail friends!
I've been away as usual but this time I've been busy organizing my giveaway currently going on right now as you read this on my Instagram - @lacquerbaby - to see how you can enter & don't forgot to read the next post all about it! It even includes my prize reveals that are still happening ! #LacquerBabys1000 on IG to Enter!

Now onto today's Nail of the Day!
I decided to keep it neautral because let's be honest ladies.. I've been using way to many pinks and purples lately, I don't usually play around with other / deeper colours cause it's not really my thing, I'm all things bright kinda girl. So this was sorta new for me but I really enjoyed doing it and really loved the whole thing once complete ! Which I didn't think I would. So yay for proving myself wrong ;p 

To get today's Nail Art Design of the day you will need : Two neautral coloured greens, -one darker than the other- one brown polish, one white polish, & a dotting tool of your choice. 

Start by painting the base colour of your nails the lighter green -that you choose. 
I used 2 light coats of Polish My Life - 1950s Mint Fridge and let dry.
Once dry take your dotting tool & white nail polish & start By dotting four dots around each other to sort of create a flower shape on every nail. With your darker green dot all around the white dot either in a semi or full circle. I used Sally Hansen - White On & Polish My Life - Retro Green Scene. Then I repeated the same steps again with my white polish and used Sally Hansen - Branch Out - my brown polish - for the next set of dots, Repeat steps as many times as needed to fill nail. Finish it all off by dotting a single brown dot in the middle of the first set of white dots. Top it off with your favourite top coat and you've got this super cute dotticure ! 

This nail art was inspired by ❤️❤️

Hope you all enjoyed & Happy Polishing <333 

- xoxo -